Sports Recruiter’s 2018 Pennsylvania preseason All-State high school football team

The 2018 SR Pennsylvania preseason All-State high school football team is presented by Marsico Sports Group.

The team is an early look at the best of the best in the state regardless of classification.  Please check out our selections below.

Offense

First Team
QB Ricky Ortega Jr. Coatesville Area 5-11 190
RB Patrick Garwo Sr. Conwell Egan 5-9 210
RB Aaron Young Sr. Coatesville Area 5-10 190
WR Yusef Terry Sr. Imhotep 6-3 170
WR Julian Fleming Jr. Southern Columbia 6-3 200
TE Hayden Rucci Sr. Warwick 6-5 225
OL Andrew Kristofic Sr. Pine-Richland 6-6 270
OL Jake Hornibrook Sr. Malvern Prep 6-4 275
OL JaQuay Hubbard Sr. Sharpsville Area 6-6 320
OL Asim Richards Sr. Haverford School 6-5 270
OL Michael Katic Sr. Pine-Richland 6-4 270
ATH Courtney Jackson Sr. Gateway 5-11 160
K Kolton McGee Sr. Bishop Guilfoyle 6-0 170

Second Team
QB Stone Hollenbach Sr. Southern Columbia 6-3 210
RB Treyson Potts Sr. Williamsport 5-10 182
RB Billy Lucas Sr. Cathedral Prep 5-11 192
WR Nazir Burnett Sr. Bishop McDevitt 6-1 170
WR Rahmon Hart Sr. Imani Christian Academy 6-3 200
TE Nick Gallo Sr. Council Rock South 6-4 228
OL Trent Holler Sr. Greater Latrobe 6-2 290
OL Tim Weaver Sr. Saucon Valley 6-5 285
OL Anthony Laudicina Radnor 6-5 255
OL Connor Bishop Archbishop Wood 6-3 265
OL Kobe Hilton Sr. Farrell 6-4 250
ATH Dino Tomlin Sr. Shady Side Academy 6-0 165
P Kolton McGee Sr. Bishop Guilfoyle 6-0 170

Defense

First Team
DL Omar Speights Sr. Northeast 6-2 235
DL Elijah Wroten Sr. Germantown Academy 6-3 297
DL Bam Brima Sr. Loyalsock Twp. 6-6 230
DL Gaige Hill Sr. Altoona 6-4 280
LB Brandon George Sr. Berks Catholic 6-3 230
LB Keith Maguire Sr. Malvern Prep 6-2 215
LB Andre White Sr. Harrisburg 6-3 224
DB Joey Porter Sr. North Allegheny 6-2 185
DB M.J. Devonshire Sr. Aliquippa 5-11 170
DB Tykee Smith Sr. Imhotep 5-11 190
DB Keaton Ellis Sr. State College 5-11 160
ATH Corey Thomas Sr. Penn Hills 6-4 190
K Justin Grady Sr. Cheltenham 5-11 175

Second Team
DL Jerome Henderson Sr. McDowell 6-6 235
DL Solvauhn Moreland Sr. Aliquippa 6-4 305
DL Sammy Solomon Jr. Wyoming Valley West 6-3 295
DL/LB Kyi Wright Sr. Farrell 6-3 245
LB Tyler King Sr. Pine-Richland 6-1 225
LB Todd Hill Sr. Steel Valley 5-9 215
LB Denver Light Sr. Tyrone Area 6-2 206
DB Jayvon Thrift Sr. Norwin 5-10 187
DB Daniel Walker Sr. Trinity (Washington) 6-1 180
DB Daequan Hardy Sr. Penn Hills 5-10 150
DB Mike Coleman Sr. Woodland Hills 5-11 155
ATH Jeremiah Josephs Sr. Gateway 5-11 170
P Ryan Coe Sr. South Fayette 6-2 210

***Special Mention:
QB Hollis Mathis Sr. Penn Hills, QB Evan Simon Jr. Manheim Central, QB Drew Gunther Sr. Malvern Prep, QB Connor Watkins Sr. Loyalsock Twp., QB Chase Diehl Sr. Bishop McDevitt, QB Isaac Rumery Sr. Clearfield, QB Tommy Friberg Sr. State College, QB Desman Johnson Jr. Penn Wood, QB Cole Defranco Sr. Notre Dame-Green Pond, QB Joe Fagnano Sr. Williamsport, RB Gaige Garcia Jr. Southern Columbia, RB Terry Smith Sr. Penn Hills, RB Sone Ntoh Sr. Emmaus, RB Kobe Brish Jr. Schuylkill Haven, RB Nyzair Smith Sr. Dallastown, RB Nasir Legree Sr. Bethlehem Liberty, RB Kolbe Burrell St. Joseph’s Prep, RB Dustin Shoaf Sr. Yough, RB Jelani Stafford Sr. California, RB Avante McKenzie Sr. Aliquippa, RB Dominic Fundy Sr. Bethlehem Center, RB John Ayres Sr. Mount Carmel, WR Dante Cephus Sr. Penn Hills, WR Kennedy Poles Sr. Penn Wood, WR Dapree Bryant Jr. Coatesville Area, WR Quincy Watson Sr. Malvern Prep, WR Aaron Tutino Sr. Ligonier Valley, WR Marcus Simmons Sr. Williamsport, WR Gerald Ross Sr. Loyalsock Twp., TE Luke Benson Sr. Central Bucks West, TE Joshua Rawlings Jr. Woodland Hills, OL John Whitehead Sr. Imhotep, OL Elijah Boyd Sr. North Allegheny, OL Colton Richards Sr. Wilmington Area, OL Michael Dorundo Sr. Pine-Richland, OL Justin Kopko Sr. Hanover Area, OL Elias Marte Sr. Bethlehem Catholic, Dalton Daddona Sr. Bethlehem Catholic, Stanford Maison Sr. Milton Hershey, ATH Will Gipson Sr. Aliquippa, ATH Tnyis Becker Sr. Bishop McDevitt, ATH Derrick Davis So. Gateway, ATH Anthony Gordon Sr. Imhotep, ATH Kane Everson Sr. Harrisburg, ATH Cohen Russell Sr. State College, ATH Javion Grant Sr. Steel-High, DL Brian Dallas Sr. Central Catholic, DL Ahmad Gilbert Sr. Aliquippa, DL Zymir Cobbs Sr. Imhotep, DL Luke Painton Sr. Berks Catholic, DL Caleb Rockey Sr. Bellefonte, DL Cade Brennan Sr. Garnet Valley, DL Nick Coomer Sr. Warwick, LB Oleh Manzyk Sr. Neshaminy, LB Tymir Green Sr. Farrell, LB Nikhai Hill-Green Jr. North Catholic, LB Nick Johnson Sr. Wilson, LB Gus Dellinger Sr. Hollidaysburg, LB Tristan Wheeler Sr. Bethlehem Freedom, DB Rashod Allen Sr. North Catholic, DB Teagan Wilk Jr. Berwick, DB Parrish Parker Sr. West Mifflin, DB Marcus Barnes Sr. Jeannette, DB Melik Gordon Sr. Jeannette

***Note: All the student-athletes in the special mention list were under consideration for the All-State Teams.

Leave a Reply